Bullstory
Jun 9, 2026

American Airlines signs a 3-year 3,500gallon SAF supply agreement with Google

American Airlines has signed a 3-year agreement with Google for a total of 35,000,000gallons of sustainable aviation fuel (SAF). The agreement is estimated to result in nearly 300,000metric tons of CO2 reductions, and following the news, AAL shares rose 3.79% to 1 per share, reaching 14.12 dollars.


American Airlines signs a 3-year 35,000,000gallon SAF agreement with Google

American Airlines has signed a sustainable aviation fuel (SAF) supply agreement with Google. The terms call for the delivery of 3 gallons over 35,000,000 years. It is among the largest SAF agreements in the industry between an airline and a corporate customer.

SAF is an alternative aviation fuel that significantly reduces carbon emissions compared with fossil fuels. The company estimated that the agreement will reduce carbon dioxide emissions by approximately 300,000 metric tons.

What is interesting is a separate pilot program conducted in addition to the fuel agreement. American Airlines worked with Google and flight-path optimization companies Flightkeys and Contrails.org to adjust flight trajectories. As a result, the formation of contrails, artificial clouds produced by aircraft, was reduced by 62%. Contrails are considered a cause of sunlight being blocked and the Earth being warmed.

As soon as the news became known, the market reacted immediately. American Airlines' stock closed 3.79% higher at 14.12dollars than in the previous trading session.

The key to this transaction is securing fuel over the long term. For the airline, securing large quantities of sustainable fuel in advance reduces the risk of future fuel price fluctuations. Google has effectively secured a means of offsetting carbon emissions from its data centers and business air travel.

Specific delivery schedules and additional details will be available in the company's forthcoming press releases and quarterly earnings reports. Before making an investment decision, please review the original disclosure documents directly.

Sources: Benzinga

Bullstory synthesized this report from the linked sources. AI may have assisted the writing process. Check the original reports for factual confirmation.