Nasdaq today

Nasdaq Today: Live Composite Level, Movers and Chart

See the Nasdaq today with its level, daily change, stock leaders, and chart.

Nasdaq today

The Nasdaq Composite is at 26,931.85 (-1.00%).

Today’s point change
-272.53
Previous close
27,204.38
The point and percentage changes use the previous regular-session close from the same validated snapshot.

The snapshot was updated .

Nasdaq range and reference levels

Current level
26,931.85
Recent observed high
27,599.79
Recent observed low
26,418.30
Distance from recent high
-2.42%

Widely followed Nasdaq-listed stocks

This seven-stock sample is a quick leadership check, not the full Nasdaq Composite. Apple is strongest and Meta Platforms is weakest in this snapshot.

Daily changes for a representative sample of Nasdaq-listed companies
CompanyPricePoint changePercent change
AppleAAPL344.38+3.11+0.91%
AlphabetGOOGL354.16+0.38+0.11%
AmazonAMZN256.10-2.48-0.96%
MicrosoftMSFT538.03-5.42-1.00%
TeslaTSLA368.84-6.39-1.70%
NvidiaNVDA223.81-4.71-2.06%
Meta PlatformsMETA746.03-16.47-2.16%

Nasdaq Composite chart

Switch between line and candlestick views. You can also select periods, indicators, and drawing tools.

불스토리는 TradingView의 차트 기술을 통해 실시간 가격을 표시합니다. TradingView에서는 S&P500 및 다양한 종목의 실시간 차트를 확인할 수 있습니다.

Nasdaq Composite versus Nasdaq-100

The Nasdaq Composite includes every eligible domestic and international common-type stock listed on the Nasdaq Stock Market and uses market-capitalization weighting. The Nasdaq-100 is narrower and selects 100 of the largest non-financial Nasdaq-listed companies. The Composite therefore measures the full listed market instead of only its largest non-financial companies.

Compare the Nasdaq with the Dow, review the full US market, and inspect trading schedules and stock rankings.

Nasdaq today questions

What is the Nasdaq at today?

The first card shows the latest validated Nasdaq Composite level and its point and percentage changes from the previous regular-session close.

Is the Nasdaq Composite the same as the Nasdaq-100?

No. The Nasdaq Composite includes eligible domestic and international common-type stocks listed on Nasdaq. The Nasdaq-100 contains 100 of the largest non-financial companies listed on Nasdaq.

How is the Nasdaq Composite weighted?

Nasdaq defines the Composite as a market-capitalization-weighted index. Company influence therefore depends on security price and total shares outstanding.

Does the Nasdaq Composite contain only technology stocks?

No. Nasdaq applies no industry or sector eligibility criterion to the Composite. Technology companies can still have substantial influence because of their market values.

Can I use line, candlestick, indicator, and drawing views?

Yes. The interactive chart provides line and candlestick views, multiple periods, technical indicators, and drawing tools on the same page.

Nasdaq Global Index Watch publishes the official Composite definition and methodology. Market levels come from Yahoo Finance.